Privacy Policy

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Socialbuzz Digital Marketing is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Socialbuzz Digital Marketing customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal and contact information including your name, telephone number, postal address, email address, username, social media username(s).

We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including

  • via email enquiry, private messaging or when contacting any of our Team.
  • how you use our app or website, and which websites you came to us from.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our app or website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website or app from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies or contractors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or general enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How We Protect Your Data

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), outline how most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, is a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract, all private health service providers and some small businesses (collectively called ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information.

While the APPs are not prescriptive, each APP entity needs to consider how the principles apply to its own situation. The principles cover:

  • the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy
  • an individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable
  • the collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection
  • how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas)
  • maintaining the quality of personal information
  • keeping personal information secure
  • right for individuals to access and correct their personal information

There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about an individual’s:

  • health (including predictive genetic information)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  • biometric templates.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics™ and Facebook™ retargeting pixel to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.

Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings and ad targeting. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

How to Opt Out of Marketing

You may opt out from receiving marketing communications and notifications from us at any time. There are several ways you can do this. To stop receiving marketing by email, either:

  • Click ‘unsubscribe’ or update preferences in any email communication we send
  • Contact us in writing
  • Email us at [email protected]

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.

When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. Socialbuzz Digital Marketing reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable law.

All e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Socialbuzz Digital Marketing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Visitor’s GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

(a) you asking us to delete the information,
(b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or
(c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contacting us

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 424 228 201
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Socialbuzz Digital Marketing
P O Box 41267
Casuarina NT 0810

E-mail: [email protected]

Disclaimer

While we make reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, we do not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this website is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. We assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this website or such other materials or communications.

This website is provided on an “as is” basis. Use of this website is at your own risk. We and our affiliates disclaim all warranties. Neither we nor our affiliates shall be liable for any damages of any kind due to the use of this website

© 2018 Socialbuzz Digital Marketing. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | FAQ | the731report.com.au | digitaltraininghub.com.au